Privacy Policy, Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy, Terms & Conditions 2018-06-21T10:02:32+00:00

Privacy Policy

Web-Clubs Ltd is a digital marketing company which owns and maintains the following online Clubs, websites and email brands – this privacy policy applies to all Web-Clubs websites and email brands:

Web-Clubs processes your data for the purposes of Club website administration and for direct marketing. When doing so Web-Clubs takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable precaution to safeguard the personal information you supply to it. We will only use or share your personal data in a manner that is in accordance with this document and only where we have obtained your prior active consent.

More about Web-Clubs

Web-Clubs Ltd is an independent company set up in March 2000 – it is a digital marketing company which owns and maintains various online Clubs, their websites and email brands. These special interest Club websites provide a meeting place for like-minded individuals where they can benefit from free membership and enjoy useful content; such as information, practical advice, new ideas, events, discounts, offers, Q&A’s, links to related sites, exclusive deals and free to enter competitions. Contact with members is maintained by regular Club email newsletters.

Web-Clubs Ltd registered office is The Club House, East Street, Chesham, Bucks, HP5 1DG. Company registered in England and Wales, number: 3840325

Web-Clubs Limited is registered as a Data Controller and Data Processor with the Information Commissioner Office (ICO) under number Z4953024.

Your privacy

Web-Clubs Ltd is committed to protecting your data. We collect your personal data to help us understand your needs and this guides the way in which we interact and communicate with you about your Club(s), and our trusted third parties (subject to your consent) products and services. We ensure policies and procedures are in place to protect the data you provide when registering to our sites, and we process it in order to provide you with the services you have requested or, where you have given us your permission to do so, to send you information that we think you’ll find interesting, and thereafter when we store your data on our secure servers.

We seek to fully comply with the Data Protection Act 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, the Electronic EU Regulations 2011 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). If you wish to find out more, please visit https://ico.org.uk/.

Why we collect and process personal data

Web-Clubs Ltd has 3 main business purposes;

  • To manage the participation and membership of our Club websites.
  • To meet the purposes of funding our free websites. The use of our Club websites is mainly funded by advertising and through the sending of commercial communications of named third parties.
  • To communicate, (via email, telephone or the chosen contact method) the data of interest to Web-Clubs selected companies and trusted partners. Advertising will be sent by these named third party companies, subject to consent by the registered individual.

We collect personal data so that we can target you with member’s offers and content that we believe may be relevant to you. Without profiling you in this manner, we would send you less relevant marketing messages.

We process data under the following lawful basis as defined by the ICO:

Consent : when you have given us clear and unambiguous permission to contact you in certain ways i.e. by email or by telephone.
Contract : we may need to process personal data to fulfil a contractual obligation.
Legal Obligation : we may need to process data to fulfil legal requirements.
Legitimate Interest : when there is a legitimate interest for ourselves and our clients in processing data to provide products and services to consumers through marketing campaigns. Balancing the commercial gain needed to conduct a data business for ourselves alongside the potential impact on the consumer.

Collection and use of your personal data

We collect data in 4 ways;

  • Data you enter by forms, either on our websites or through an email we send.
  • Browsing data such as views, clicks and transaction history on websites we control.
  • Open, click and transaction behaviour on emails we send.
  • Data received from third parties featuring Web-Clubs content, promotions or membership recruitment programmes – third parties include (but not limited to) social media platforms, search engines, blogs, banner advertising, affiliate networks and other lead generation website partners.

When registering we may collect your name, title, date of birth, postal addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, gender, IP addresses and other online identifiers such as Cookies.

Registration is required to join our Clubs and benefit from email newsletter content and other member benefits, however merely browsing does not require registration.

We use your personal data collected to :

  • Provide you with information about the products and services we offer.
  • Provide you with a more personalised service.
  • Conduct market research.
  • Run prize draws and promotions.
  • Pass on your details to selected companies and trusted partners which provide you with other offers and promotions of interest to you.
  • For analysis purposes or to build data products. In these instances, the information is aggregated and wherever possible anonymised in line with the ICO’s code of practice. Again, these products are of a marketing nature.

Depending on the consents that you set up at the time of registration and what personal data we hold about you, we may process your personal data ourselves or through our data processing partners that will process data on our behalf.

Analysis, targeting and profile matching

To enhance the services we provide, we also aim to match your profile to third party companies that we determine (from analysis, targeting and profiling) will have goods or services that would be of interest to you. It makes sense for us to ensure that you only receive offers that are relevant to you and fit within the context of your Club membership, lifestyle, interests and available purchasing power. The data that we provide our third parties may be added to the information that they already hold about you – when first contacting you, they always will seek your appropriate opt in and consent.

Data sharing in this way allows them to contact you in their own name about their products, services, promotions, offers and competitions, and/or to update their records for fraud prevention, debt tracing and anti-money laundering purposes. This may mean that you receive advertising that is more relevant to you via direct mail or when you visit a website.

We will share your data with the Marketing Services Providers listed below, who will use it to create products and services to help organisations better understand the likely characteristics of their customers; communicate with them more effectively; and find others like them across a range of marketing channels. This may mean that you receive advertising that is more relevant to you via direct mail or when you visit a website. Third party Marketing Service Providers include (but not limited to) Acxiom Ltd, Callcredit Information Group, Omnis Data Ltd, The Goody Bag, ESB Connect, Data Mixx Ltd, LFS Claims, Verso Group, EMCAS, Equiniti Data, Yes Offers Limited, Experian, Indicia, Merkle, Lepus Marketing Limited, Home Logic UK Ltd, Octopus Energy, Austinshire Partners (Results Generation) and Equifax. To understand more please follow the links through to the websites of these companies.

The type of marketing you will receive

Web-Clubs will send you emails which contain marketing messages from companies and brands we work with. The headers and footers within the email will make it clear that Web-Clubs are sending these message but the content will be provided by the brand we work with.

The marketing messages you will receive will be relevant to one of our Clubs or the data categories listed below:

Sector

Description and Examples

Retail
  • Online retail
  • General stores
  • Automotive (including brochures, test drives, dealerships and accessories)
  • Property
  • Home furnishings & improvement
  • Fashion and clothing
  • Telecoms and utilities
Finance
  • Pensions
  • Loans, credit cards and mortgages
  • Automotive (including brochures, test drives, dealerships and accessories)
  • Investments & savings
Insurance
  • Home
  • Car
  • Travel
  • Pet
  • Personal and Life
  • Other Insurance
Travel
  • Holidays
  • Hotel
  • Airlines
  • Travel Booking
  • Logistics
Lifestyle
  • Health & Well-being
  • Fitness
  • Charities
  • Media & publishing companies
  • Leisure
  • Gaming, Lottery, Betting & Casino
  • Legal Services
  • Educational institutions
  • Compensation, Legal Services and Personal Injury
  • Injury Compensation Services
FMCG
  • Supermarkets
  • Pharmacies
  • Consumables
To see some examples of the marketing messages and brands you might expect to receive, please click here.

Cookies and similar technologies

Cookies are small data files that allow us to store settings and identifiers on your desktop computer, laptop or mobile device. We use cookies and other similar technologies, such as tags and pixels on both our website(s) and within emails we send you. These are used to personalise and improve your customer experience and to provide you with relevant online advertising on websites and via email.

Cookies we use:

Cookie

Purpose

Google Analytics These cookies allow us to collect information about how visitors use the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
Google Adsense Google uses cookies to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times a given ad is shown to you. When you visit a website, view an ad, or click an ad supported by Google’s advertising services, Google may set a cookie on your browser. This advertising cookie will appear in your browser as coming from the domain “doubleclick.net”.
LiveRamp
(Acxiom Limited)
We are a match partner of LiveRamp. As match partners we enable LiveRamp to place or recognize a cookie on your computer or device, and may use this to enable them to share personal information with us, such as your name, postal address, or email address. LiveRamp uses the personal information to link an ID to information stored in your browser or device. We also may collect information such as the device’s IP address and browser or operating systems type and version. We use this information to recognise consumers across different channels and platforms over time for the purposes of facilitating online advertising, analytics, attribution, and reporting purposes. Acxiom Limited and its partners may use the data you provide to this website, together with other data collected elsewhere, to place cookies on your device. Data through these cookies, in conjunction with other data collected about you and others, will be used to improve the relevance of online advertisements displayed to you when you visit this and/or other unrelated websites. To know more about Acxiom/Liveramp advertising cookies and opting out please visit https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
ESB Connect Limited We are a match partner of ESBConnect. Their cookies set an identifier linked to your email address which enables them to identify visitors to their advertising clients’ websites and send personalised emails or serve personalized ads via display, social, video or mobile. To opt out of ESB Connect Email please email [email protected].
Web-Clubs Limited Web-Clubs use cookies and similar identifier technologies, such as tags and pixels on both our websites and emails we send you via our ESP www.mapp.com. These identifiers help improve our registration and website experiences as well as helping ensure only active and engaged email recipients are contacted.

You can use your browser settings to accept or reject new cookies and to delete existing cookies. You can also set your browser to notify you each time new cookies are placed on your computer or another device. You can find more detailed information about how you can manage Cookies at the All About Cookies and Your Online Choices websites.

Data Protection – generating, accessing and updating your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal data during registration.

Where consent has been previously obtained by Web-Clubs or our trusted partners for use within direct marketing purposes, you can change your mind at any time by using the unsubscribe link in any email that you receive from us, or by simply contacting us directly to update your details:

Data Protection Officer
Web-Clubs Limited
The Club House
East Street
Chesham
Bucks
HP5 1DG

[email protected]
01494 240150

We do not knowingly, deliberately or aim to, collect personal data from children under the age of 18, either for registration or for marketing purposes.

More generally, you have the right to access information we hold about you and to request correction, removal or transfer of your data in accordance with The Data Protection Act (1998) and regulatory requirements including The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Other industry wide services where you can opt out from targeted marketing:

Postal Marketing – You can opt out of postal marketing by registering with the Mail Preference Service (MPS) at http://www.mpsonline.org.uk/. This service is administered by the Direct Marketing Association and recognised by the ICO.

Telephone Marketing – You can opt out of all telemarketing activity by registering details with the Telephone Preference Service (TPS) at http://www.tpsonline.org.uk/. This service is administered by the ICO.

The Direct Marketing Association: www.dma.org.uk

The Information Commissioner: www.ico.org.uk

The Citizens Advice Bureau: www.adviceguide.org.uk

Security and storage of your personal data

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a range of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. We store all data collected in a secure environment and only for as long as is necessary. However, despite our best efforts the Internet is not 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us via the Internet. We will not be responsible for any loss or damage you or others may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

As some of our clients operate outside the European Economic Area (EEA), your personal information may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or third party partners. We will only transfer personal data outside the EEA once appropriate contractual and transfer mechanisms are in place.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page – when we do, we will also revise the last updated date featured here :

14/06/2018